AA

Font Size

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

 

St Ives is committed to ensuring your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles introduced in March 2014, and all relevant state legislation.

St Ives works hard to ensure that its staff utilise documented quality processes and procedures in their day-to-day duties to protect the privacy of our clients, residents and staff.

Keeping your personal information safe

Your personal information is very important and should be protected.

St Ives is committed to, and abides by, the Australian Privacy Principles and guidelines endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

These principles are designed to protect the privacy of all personal information collected from residents, clients and other people.

We do everything reasonable to ensure your personal information is kept secure from unauthorised access or disclosure.

We keep information safe in the following ways:

  • All staff personal information is stored securely and is kept in a separate area from general correspondence.
  • All archives are kept in an off-site lockable storage facility.
  • Resident contracts are kept in lockable cabinets or secure archives and are also scanned and kept in a secure area that is only accessible by authorised individuals.

Information collection and use

To provide our services, we are required to collect and retain a broad range of personal information from residents and clients for the primary purpose of providing them with agreed services. This may include retirement village accommodation and real estate services.

We also collect details from individuals who provide services to our organisation, such as aged care assessment teams, general practitioners, pharmacists, suppliers and general contractors, in order to help us make sound operational decisions.

From time to time, we may contact you (via mail, email, telephone or SMS) to notify you about products, services or benefits offered by St Ives, its related entities and affiliate organisations, which we consider of potential benefit to you.

If you do not wish to be contacted for marketing or promotional purposes, you may opt out at any time by contacting us.

Disclosure

At times, personal information collected may be accessed by approved external service providers, for example GPs, whose role it is to provide services to our residents and clients.

In addition, government agencies and external auditors may review our records for the purpose of accreditation, funding and verification.

We may utilise resident, client and other contact information to send information to them on updates, surveys and general corporate communications.

We have policies and procedures in place to ensure that all external service providers, contractors and government agencies have privacy provisions in place.

Access and correction

Individuals may request access to personal information, which the St Ives holds about them, in line with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you are able to establish that personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

Requests for access to, or correction of, information should be referred, in writing, to the manager of the relevant St Ives operation or made to the St Ives Privacy Officer. A nominal charge may apply to gain access to your information.

All steps are taken to ensure that the information we hold is protected from unauthorised use or access.

More Information

If you require additional information regarding the privacy of your information, please do not hesitate to contact the manager at the relevant St Ives operation or the St Ives Privacy Officer. A full copy of the St Ives Privacy Policy will be made available to you on request.

For more information please contact:

The Privacy Officer
St Ives
PO Box 4014
WEMBLEY WA 6913

Phone – 1300 20 20 01
Facsimile – (08) 9284 0888
Email – privacy@stivesretirementliving.com.au

For further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone – 1300 363 992
Email –  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Website – www.oaic.gov.au
Address – GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Male retired resident quietly reading the newspaper in the Clubhouse at St Ives Centro retirement village
Female retiree resident walking and talking to a staff member at a St Ives retirement village
Retired couple enjoying a bottle of red wine overlooking water at St Ives Mandurah retirement village
Female retiree resident at a St Ives retirement village looking on an iPad

Discover St Ives' retirement living choices in our latest brochure

Brochure

Homes for Sale

Make an Enquiry

We’d love to hear from you. Please enter your details below and a St Ives team member will be in touch with you soon.

  • * Required fields